Discounted Materials
Damaged, Used and Discontinued Items
Items sold on this page are discounted. The reason for each discount are stated for each item. Also, the number of items available at the discount price is listed. They are sold on a non-returnable basis.

Covered or Uncovered
Covered or Uncovered
Inventory reduction sale price. New. Hardback. Numerous copies available.

Orig. Price: $30.00
Sale Price: $10.00

Life of John Knox
Life of John Knox
Hardback. New! Special inventory reduction sale. Unlimited copies available.

Orig. Price: $30.00
Sale Price: $10.00

God and Ronald Reagan
God and Ronald Reagan
by Paul Kengor. This book looks at the spiritual life of the late President Ronald Reagan. A good read. Used. Hardback. Very good condition. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $26.95
Sale Price: $10.00

History Stories for Children
History Stories for Children
by John Wayland and published by Christian Liberty Press. The subjects in this collection of stories for children are mainly from the history of our own country (America), but also include a few Old World stories. The characters are few and distinct: they are women as well as men, girls as well as boys. Industrial and social conditions are portrayed along with important moral and character building principles. Designed for 3rd grade level. Paperback. New. Discontinued. 2 copies available.

Orig. Price: $8.00
Sale Price: $4.00

Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
Published by Christian Liberty Press. This reader is designed to provide young readers with a better understanding of colonial life in America and how the events and personalities of that period affected the lives of young Americans who lived during this time in history. New. Paperback. Discontinued. 5 copies available.

Orig. Price: $8.00
Sale Price: $4.00

Calvin's Preaching
Calvin's Preaching
by T.H.L. Parker. The author examines a neglected side of Calvin's activity as a religious reformer, his preaching. Excellent introduction to the topic which will appeal to Calvin readers. Used. Paperback. Good condition. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $12.00
Sale Price: $5.00

The Promise of the Future
The Promise of the Future
by Cornelis Venema. The author covers a full range of topics on eschatology (the study of the last things). These topics include: The Future is Now, The First Coming of the Lord; The Future Between Death and the Resurrection; The Future of Christ; The Future Marked by the Signs of the Times; The Future of the Kingdom (Millenial View); The Future of All Things (including the resurrection of the body, the final judgement, eternal punishment and the New Heavens and New Earth). Hardback. Very good condition. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $39.75
Sale Price: $15.00

Lectures on Baptism
Lectures on Baptism
by William Shirreff and published by Sprinkle Publications. Includes a preface by C.H. Spurgeon. Defends believer baptism. The book also contains a second title, "Baptism and Baptisteries" by Wolfred Nelson Cote. Used. Hardback. Very good condition. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $32.00
Sale Price: $8.00

The Ruling Elder
The Ruling Elder
by Samuel Miller and published by Presbyterian Heritage Publications. This book is said to be "one of the classics in the field." "An excellent treatment of the office of elder." Used. Hardback. Some highlighting. Good condition. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $15.00
Sale Price: $5.00

Exploring the Scriptures
Exploring the Scriptures
by John Phillips. Contains an outline and discussion of every book of the Bible. A good survey and introduction of the Bible. This book is currently in print and sells for $22.00. This older edition is used and in fair condition. Hardback. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $22.00
Sale Price: $5.00

The Atonement Controversy
The Atonement Controversy
by Owen Thomas and translated by John Aaron. The subtitle to the book reads, "In Welsh Theological Literature and Debate, 1707-1841." This book will help and fascinate all who have wrestled with issues raised by the doctrine of a limited atonement, especially in relation to preaching the gospel. Used. New condition. Hardback. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $26.00
Sale Price: $8.00

The Book of Revelation
The Book of Revelation
A Cartoon Illustrated Commentary by Vic Lockman. The book is not a verse by verse exposition of Revelation but a summary in comic book style. The author was influenced by Greg Bahnsen. New. 1 copy available.

Orig. Price: $6.00
Sale Price: $3.00

Guns of Thunder
Guns of Thunder
by Douglas Bond. The Faith & Freedom Trilogy chronicles generations of the M'Kethe family who find freedom in 18th century America. The M'Kethe clan finds itself in pre-Revolutionary War Connecticut weathering a storm of religious and political upheaval. Adventure is afoot as Old World tyrannies clash with New World freedoms. The series weaves together fictional characters with historical figures from Scottish and American history. In these books the author challenges Christian families to raise godly sons and grandsons who refuse to acquiesce to the anti-boy culture. He stresses the obligation of boys to be young men of responsibility and integrity. Fiction. Paperback. New. Discontinued. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $12.00
Sale Price: $6.00

Guns of the Lion
Guns of the Lion
by Douglas Bond. In this sequel to Faith & Freedom Trilogy I, Gavin Crookshank has his first taste of battle at sea when the HMS Lion engages in a death struggle with the French allies of Bonnie Prince Charlie. As a pawn in the hands of two opposing armies, he attempts to act with integrity in a chaos of loyalties during the bloody Jacobite Rebellion. Facing the noose of Bonnie Prince Charlie, or the dungeons of King George, which ruler will finally win his loyalty? Fiction. Paperback. New. Discontinued. 3 copies available.

Orig. Price: $12.00
Sale Price: $6.00

Faerie Gold: A Guide for Teachers & Students
Faerie Gold: A Guide for Teachers & Students
An interactive, reproducible guide for teachers and students to accompany the Faerie Gold book (no longer available from BHI). New. Booklet. Discontinued. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $7.00
Sale Price: $3.00

Hans Brinker: A Guide for Teachers and Students
Hans Brinker: A Guide for Teachers and Students
An interactive, reproducible guide for teachers and students to accompany the Hans Brinker book (no longer available from BHI). New. Booklet. Discontinued. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $7.00
Sale Price: $3.00

Black Beauty: A Guide for Teachers and Students
Black Beauty: A Guide for Teachers and Students
Designed to work with the book "Black Beauty." This guide contains vocabulary exercises, thought-provoking discussion questions, and creative activities. New. Booklet. Discontinued. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $7.00
Sale Price: $3.00

Too Wise to be Mistaken Too Good to be Unkind
Too Wise to be Mistaken Too Good to be Unkind
This book by Cathy Steere is a helpful guide to Christian parents contending with autism. The book details how the author and her husband trained their autistic son in ways that point to the sufficiency of God's Word to guide us in all of life. The story will be an encouragement to all parents seeking to train their children in the discipline and instruction of the Lord. New. Paperback. Discontinued. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $10.00
Sale Price: $5.00

Christian Living in the Home
Christian Living in the Home
Well known counselor, Jay Adams, calls Christians to a careful understanding and application of scriptural principles in the home. Christians will find this book full of practical, biblical advice on Christ-centered family living. New. Paperback. Discontinued. 1 copy available.

Orig. Price: $11.00
Sale Price: $5.00

Withhold Not Correction
Withhold Not Correction
Author, Bruce Ray offers practical, biblical help to parents raising children. In this practical guide, he gives direction to all parents who struggle with doubt or indecision in their roles as God-ordained disciplinarians. With timely and inspiring wisdom, he exposes the emptiness of contemporary advice on child-rearing and clearly outlines from Scripture the duties of every Christian parent. New. Paperback. Discontinued. 1 copy available.

Orig. Price: $10.00
Sale Price: $5.00

The Role Relationship of Men & Women
The Role Relationship of Men & Women
by George W. Knight III. Knight presents the New Testament teaching on what the Bible says about men and women in marriage and the church. The author presents biblical evidence for submission and headship in both marriage and the church and then responds to objections raised against the evidence. Includes a thorough examination of the word "head" (kephale) in New Testament Greek by Wayne Grudem. Paperback. New. Discontinued. 2 copies available.

Orig. Price: $10.00
Sale Price: $5.00

Age of Opportunity
Age of Opportunity
by Paul David Tripp. The author uncovers the heart issues affecting parents and their teenagers during often chaotic adolescent years. With wit, wisdom, humility and compassion he shows parents how to seize the countless opportunities to deepen communication, learn and grow with their teenagers. Paperback. New. Discontinued. 2 copies available.

Orig. Price: $15.00
Sale Price: $8.00

Day by Day with John Calvin
Day by Day with John Calvin
Selected Readings for Daily Reflection from Calvin's writings compiled by Mark Fackler, Philip Christman, Donald Dumbacher, and Paul Stob. Published by Hendrickson Publishers. Hardback. Like new. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $18.00
Sale Price: $10.00

The Great Divide: Christianity or Evolution?
The Great Divide: Christianity or Evolution?
by Gerard Berghoef and Lester Dekoster and Published by Banner of Truth. The authors confront the great questions Christians face on the teaching of evolution. The authors write plainly and vigorously about the issues that are at stake for the Christian faith in its encounter with secular science. Used. Very good condition. Paperback. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $6.50
Sale Price: $3.00

It's A Young World After All
It's A Young World After All
by Paul Ackerman. Subtitled: Exciting Evidences for Recent Creation. The book clearly explains "clocks" that indicate a young earth, solar system, and cosmos, along with other major scientific evidences for a recent creation. Paperback. Used. Very good condition. One copy available.

$3.00

The Religious Affections
The Religious Affections
by Jonathan Edwards. In this book Edwards sought to distinguish between true and false religion by showing the marks of a saving work of the Holy Spirit in men. Edwards was well known for his work on revival and awakenings during 18th century colonial America. Used. Paperback. Very good condition. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $19.00
Sale Price: $9.00

Jonathan Edwards On Revival
Jonathan Edwards On Revival
Includes "A Narrative of Surprising Conversions," "The Distinguishing Marks of a Work of the Spirit of God," and An Account of the Revival of Religion in Northampton 1740-1742." Used. Paperback. Very good condition. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $10.00
Sale Price: $5.00

Partners in Power
Partners in Power
by Roger Morris. A dual biography of a first couple, Bill and Hillary Clinton. It is without precedent in political literature. The author reveals in riveting detail the untold secrets of one of the most ambitious partnerships in modern politics. Used. Hardback. Very good condition. One copy available.

$5.00

Blood Sport: The President and His Enemies
Blood Sport: The President and His Enemies
by James Steward. The author sheds light on many mysteries that engulfed the Clinton White House. Used. Hardback. Very good condition. One copy available.

$5.00

Betrayal at Pearl Harbor
Betrayal at Pearl Harbor
by James Rusbridger and Eric Nave. Why was the United States unprepared for the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. The authors attempt to unravel the mystery based on dramatic revelations and firsthand information. Hardback. Used. Very good condition. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $19.95
Sale Price: $5.00

Dynasty: The Stuarts 1560-1807
Dynasty: The Stuarts 1560-1807
by John Macleod. The author weaves a tale of fascinating and flawed rulers within the context of their own politically charged times. Hardback. Used. Very good condition. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $27.50
Sale Price: $10.00

A Monarchy Transformed: Britain 1603-1714
A Monarchy Transformed: Britain 1603-1714
by Mark Kishlansky. This history of Britain from 1603-1714 is a vigorous, concise account of the political developments that changed an isolated country in the corner of Europe into one of the greatest powers of the Western world. Hardback. Used. Very good condition. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $29.95
Sale Price: $10.00

Edward I
Edward I
by Michael Prestwich. This lengthy (618 pages) biography of Edward I is part of the Yale English Monarchs series, a classic, highly acclaimed collection of historical biography. Hardback. Used. New condition. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $80.00
Sale Price: $20.00

Richard II
Richard II
by Nigel Saul. This lengthy (514 pages) biography of Richard II is part of the Yale English Monarchs series, a classic, highly acclaimed collection of historical biography. Hardback. Used. New condition. One copy available.

Orig. Price: $60.00
Sale Price: $20.00